Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Oh hai

Sooo...haven't really written in a while. I've brought out some new videos, destroyed some new trolls, and even had some time left to play Resident Evil 5. :D It's getting really busy at school now with essays being assigned and final projects that are due. I don't know how much time I'm going to have to play the next couple weeks, but winter break is shortly after that so we're talking about a full month of gaming. Woohoo. I've kind of drifted away from Xbox, which does make me sad...I miss all my friends on Xbox, but there is just so much more to do on PC and I've fallen in love with Fraps. It's so much easier for me to record and I don't have to fiddle with any sound settings. I still check Xbox, but I really don't play Left 4 Dead on it anymore. I haven't played versus in almost 2 weeks. Scoot has a night job now (as well as he started playing Black Ops), Nike is working a lot and plays with his Gamebattle buddies now, I'm focusing on school, and Josh has nobody really to play with anymore. I guess we've all gotten lives. I am glad I still get to talk to my baby on Skype, though. :) I still get random friend requests on Xbox from fans, and I breaks my heart I have to tell them that I don't play on Xbox anymore. If I do play on Xbox, I would only play with Scoot, Nike, or Dino. I just don't have time to play with other people. It sucks, but it's just the way it is.
Life > Gaming

Monday, November 15, 2010

I has Fraps!

Thanks to a generous donation by Tate, I now have Fraps on my computer. It's so fucking beast. Instead of having to edit and screw around with the sound settings on Xbox, I just start Fraps and everything is already recorded for me. I...I...it's just so beautiful. Once I figure out how to get my Livestream up and running, I might be livestreaming...but who knows. For now, I guess Xbox recordings are the way to go.
I do have a couple new videos up right now, check them out at my channel:
My favorite is the Scatman Infected. XD

Thanks again, Tate. Even if I started off as a crazy fan chick (so you say), I'd like to say you're my friend now. :D

So I'll see how to start livestreaming and I will hopefully be able to. You guys can watch me get lost numerous times on custom maps...or even hear me eat cake while playing Portal. :D
Keep and eye out! I'll have any updates on here or on my YouTube channel.

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Graphics FTW and FTL

I got my graphics card in the mail today. At about 2PM. After some head scratching, tech support from Tate, YouTube videos, a lot of Googleing, and more tech support from Tate; I FINALLY got the fucking card into my computer. The instructions in the booklet that came with the card read:

1) Locate the slot. Inster the card firmly into the PCI-Express/AGP/PCI slot.
2) Plug the display cable into the VGA card.

I'm computer challenged. I don't know what the FUCK a PCI-express slot is, let alone where it is or how to get to it. So yeah, the instructions were a joke to someone like me who has no idea WTF I'm doing. I opened up my computer after like 2 hours of trying to figure out how to open the damn thing, to find a buncha lights and shiny stuff.I couldn't figure out how to slide the card in there, because it seemed to be blocked by this metal bit on the side. I didn't know that you had to unscrew one of the metal bits and slide the graphics card into it. Yep. Technology FAIL on my part.
But hey, at least I know how to use a screw driver. :D

So I got everything hooked up and installed and I quickly flipped on Left 4 Dead. It was beautiful. My FPS was higher than like 5, and the color was amazing. No more weird fog, or strange black holes around fire! Woohoo! I played through 2 campaigns with Tate and friends, and I had a blast. :D I'm happy that everything worked out okay. lol

BUT...Now I have to get a gaming keyboard. :\

Wednesday, November 3, 2010


Just got out of a game with Tate and a few of his friends. I had a lot of fun. ^_^ My FPS was horrible, as usual. Only one more day until I get my graphics card, I hope. But yeah, so school has finally slowed down a little bit, which leaves me with some down time. I ordered a new graphics card for my PC (obviously) so I can play Left 4 Dead with a FPS higher than like 2. Once I get that, I'm probably going to need a gaming keyboard. Hooray. I might just cheat and use my Xbox 360 controller as my keyboard. :3 Who knows. Right now, I only have my left hand on the W, E, and R keys. Walk forward, use, and reload. The top 3 that I need. Oh, and I have my thumb on my space bar. But yeah...running away from Tanks while shooting doesn't happen. Since I can't move side to side and backwards without looking down at my keyboard, I have to manuver using the mouse and try and get around obstacles. Not the ideal gaming setup. I might play around with the keys and get it so I can move backward and side to side better, but I don't know.
Also...as far as binding keys and using the console commands, I can do that...but when it comes to going into the Left 4 Dead folders and editing and adding stuff...I don't know how to do half the stuff people talk about.I have no idea what a .CFG file is. I always thought I had a pretty good know-how when it came to computers, but trying to understand what these guys talk about is just impossible. I need a translator. hahaha I haven't played PC Left 4 Dead in over a year...I'm very rusty with everything. I feel like a noob again...like I have to re-learn everything. I just don't want to bother people by asking themto help me remember how to do everything on PC. :\